88, Castleton Road, B42 2RR
88 Castleton Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £76,000 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2002 £76,000 41.0% 38.6% Mar 2002 £59,950 16.8% 15.4% Jun 1999 £39,000 5.9% 3.6% Dec 1995 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,027 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,788 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £76,000 £1,027 £206,332 £2,788 Mar 2002 £59,950 £810 £197,107 £2,664 Jun 1999 £39,000 £527 £178,852 £2,417 Dec 1995 £32,000 £432 £174,066 £2,352 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,250 per square metre (£232 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Castleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Castleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 19 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: