8, Heanton Lea, EX31 4BX
8 Heanton Lea is a 38 m² terraced home in Bratton Fleming. It sold for £86,000 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2002 £86,000 18.2% 16.7% May 1999 £49,500 na na - Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,263 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,258 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £86,000 £2,263 £199,822 £5,258 May 1999 £49,500 £1,303 £174,911 £4,603 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,822. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bratton Fleming are now selling for between £2,810 and £4,050 per square metre (£261 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.