36, Windmill Rise, LS24 9HR
36 Windmill Rise is a 67 m² terraced home in Church Fenton. It sold for £75,000 in Jul 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2002 £75,000 26.5% 25.1% Aug 2001 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,119 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,743 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2002 £75,000 £1,119 £183,801 £2,743 Aug 2001 £60,000 £896 £181,495 £2,709 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Fenton are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,510 per square metre (£245 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Windmill Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Windmill Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.