50, Forresters Drive, AL7 2HZ
50 Forresters Drive is a 37 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £115,000 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2002 £115,000 25.2% 23.4% Jun 1999 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Forresters Drive.
- Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,108 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,024 per square metre (£745 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £115,000 £3,108 £296,904 £8,024 Jun 1999 £55,000 £1,486 £247,943 £6,701 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 50 Forresters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Forresters Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.