Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2002 £90,000 15.5% 14.8%
Apr 2001 £80,000 13.4% 11.6%
Apr 2000 £71,000 28.4% 27.1%
Jun 1999 £58,000 na na
Internal area
37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,432 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Jan 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,472 per square metre (£694 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2002 £90,000 £2,432 £276,459 £7,472
Apr 2001 £80,000 £2,162 £280,713 £7,587
Apr 2000 £71,000 £1,919 £260,077 £7,029
Jun 1999 £58,000 £1,568 £261,467 £7,067

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 60 Forresters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2014.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Forresters Drive.

Photos for 60 Forresters Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.