Property data
Sale history
£124,000 on Jan 1995
Internal area
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £815 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Jan 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,483 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 1995 £124,000 £816 £529,456 £3,483

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £529,456. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccleston are now selling for between £1,910 and £3,030 per square metre (£177 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
485 square metres (5,220 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.