7, Courtenay Gate, BN3 2WJ
7 Courtenay Gate is a 147 m² flat in Hove. It sold for £150,000 in Jul 1995.
- Sale history
-
£150,000 on Jul 1995
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,020 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Jul 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,366 per square metre (£777 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1995 £150,000 £1,020 £1,229,850 £8,366 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,229,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hove are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,810 per square metre (£464 and £632 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £735,000 and £1,001,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- Summary:
- 18 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.