8, Moorgate, GL7 3EH
8 Moorgate is a 208 m² detached home in Lechlade. It sold for £180,000 in Oct 1995.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on Oct 1995
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Moorgate.
- Internal area
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £865 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Oct 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,929 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1995 £180,000 £865 £1,025,181 £4,929 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 208 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,025,181. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lechlade are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,160 per square metre (£363 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 208 m², this implies a valuation between £813,000 and £1,073,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,029 square metres (11,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Moorgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Moorgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 208 sqm (2,239 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.