Property data
Sale history
£80,000 on Jun 1995
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Chatsworth Way.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
208 square metres (2,239 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £384 per square metre (£36 per square foot) in Jun 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,093 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 1995 £80,000 £385 £435,411 £2,093

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 208 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Austell are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,720 per square metre (£249 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 208 m², this implies a valuation between £560,000 and £774,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
884 square metres (9,515 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Chatsworth Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Chatsworth Way.

Photos for 1 Chatsworth Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2004 C2/04/00048
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
1 Chatsworth Way Carlyon Bay St Austell Cornwall
Description:
Proposed demolition of existing garage and conservatory and construction of 3 bedrooms & bathroom and storeroom
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
208 sqm (2,239 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.