Property data
Sale history
£59,950 on Nov 1998
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £832 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Nov 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,582 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 1998 £59,950 £833 £257,919 £3,582

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,700 per square metre (£272 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 43 Oakside Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2008.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Oakside Crescent.

Photos for 43 Oakside Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.