5, Torbay Road, BA7 7DW
5 Torbay Road is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Castle Cary. It sold for £60,000 in Oct 1996.
- Sale history
-
£60,000 on Oct 1996
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £666 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Oct 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,871 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1996 £60,000 £667 £348,353 £3,871 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,353. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Cary are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,920 per square metre (£250 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 596 square metres (6,415 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Torbay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Torbay Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 24/02954/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Torbay Road Castle Cary Somerset
- Description:
- Proposed Two Storey Extension.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.