95, Withycombe Road, WA5 2QH
95 Withycombe Road is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Penketh. It sold for £40,000 in Jan 1996.
- Sale history
-
£40,000 on Jan 1996
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £373 per square metre (£35 per square foot) in Jan 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,992 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1996 £40,000 £374 £213,172 £1,992 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,172. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penketh are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,390 per square metre (£241 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Planning ref:
- March 2006 2006/07505
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 95, Withycombe Road, Penketh, Warrington
- Description:
- Proposed single storey front and two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 30 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.