27, The Parade, CF43 4SU
27 The Parade is a 103 m² terraced home in Maerdy. It sold for £25,000 in May 1998.
- Sale history
-
£25,000 on May 1998
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £242 per square metre (£22 per square foot) in May 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,104 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1998 £25,000 £243 £113,680 £1,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,680. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maerdy are now selling for between £910 and £1,410 per square metre (£84 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.