8, Daneway, PR8 2QN
8 Daneway is a 98 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £88,000 in May 1996.
- Sale history
-
£88,000 on May 1996
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £897 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in May 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,067 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1996 £88,000 £898 £398,531 £4,067 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 601 square metres (6,469 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Daneway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Daneway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: