20, Thorpe Meadows, PE3 6GA
20 Thorpe Meadows is a 239 m² detached home in Peterborough. It sold for £172,000 in Feb 1997.
- Sale history
-
£172,000 on Feb 1997
- Internal area
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £719 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Feb 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,652 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1997 £172,000 £720 £872,891 £3,652 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 239 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £872,891. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,330 per square metre (£216 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 239 m², this implies a valuation between £557,000 and £796,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 777 square metres (8,364 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 239 sqm (2,573 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.