Property data
Sale history
£160,000 on May 2002
Internal area
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,025 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,001 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2002 £160,000 £1,026 £468,192 £3,001

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £468,192. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yardley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,390 per square metre (£222 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £529,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
419 square metres (4,510 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2006 2006/00089/PA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
114 Barrows Lane Yardle
Description:
Erection of single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.