2, Brickyard Lane, DE56 0LL
2 Brickyard Lane is a 143 m² semi-detached home in Kilburn. It sold for £135,000 in Dec 2002.
- Sale history
-
£135,000 on Dec 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Brickyard Lane.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £944 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Dec 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,370 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2002 £135,000 £944 £338,910 £2,370 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,910. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kilburn are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,500 per square metre (£245 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Brickyard Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/08/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Brickyard Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2014 AVA/2014/0320
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Brickyard Lane Kilburn Belper Derbyshir
- Description:
- The proposal is primarily for a two storey side extension, however, the roof over the main portion of the house also needs replacing and the proposal includes adding a dormer window to the front elevation of this roof. The pitched and flat roofs over the rear portion of the house are to be completely removed and replaced with one pitched roof that will also cover the new extension. The proposal includes the addition of a new enclosed porch to the front door and the removal of the tall leylandii hedge along the rear fence which will be replaced with a brick wall and trellis.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied