20, St Andrews Close, CT9 4HA
20 St Andrews Close is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Margate. It sold for £149,995 in Apr 2003.
- Sale history
-
£149,995 on Apr 2003
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, St Andrews Close.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,785 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Apr 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,037 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2003 £149,995 £1,786 £423,093 £5,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £423,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Margate are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,970 per square metre (£267 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 St Andrews Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2017) for 20 St Andrews Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.