46, Forresters Drive, AL7 2HZ
46 Forresters Drive is a 37 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £128,450 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2003 £128,450 26.2% 24.0% Jan 2002 £86,000 14.7% 13.5% Dec 1999 £64,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Forresters Drive.
- Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,471 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,352 per square metre (£776 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £128,450 £3,472 £309,009 £8,352 Jan 2002 £86,000 £2,324 £264,172 £7,140 Dec 1999 £64,500 £1,743 £262,982 £7,108 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,009. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Forresters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Forresters Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: