62, Hextall Road, LE5 6AF
62 Hextall Road is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £117,500 in Jun 2003.
- Sale history
-
£117,500 on Jun 2003
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,021 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Jun 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,017 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2003 £117,500 £1,022 £346,924 £3,017 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,924. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,700 per square metre (£272 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2009 20081868
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 62 HEXTALL ROAD
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR OF HOUSE (CLASS C3) (AMENDED PLANS)
- Summary:
- 22 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.