41, Watkins Drive, M25 0DR
41 Watkins Drive is a 60 m² terraced home in Prestwich. It sold for £84,000 in Dec 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2003 £84,000 15.3% 13.8% May 1999 £43,500 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,400 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,419 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2003 £84,000 £1,400 £265,120 £4,419 May 1999 £43,500 £725 £282,578 £4,710 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,120. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestwich are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,590 per square metre (£258 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- GM616143
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 41 Watkins Drive, Prestwich, Manchester and parking space
- Owner
-
WALLACE ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04216645)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Nov 2014
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 41 Watkins Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Watkins Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area: