Property data
Sale history
£140,000 on Mar 2003
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,938 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2003 £140,000 £1,667 £330,809 £3,938

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,120 per square metre (£291 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.