79, Shawbridge, CM19 4NW
79 Shawbridge is a 71 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £112,000 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2003 £112,000 36.5% 34.4% Jan 2002 £79,500 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,577 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,263 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £112,000 £1,577 £302,700 £4,263 Jan 2002 £79,500 £1,120 £252,387 £3,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,700. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,580 per square metre (£313 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 79 Shawbridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/12/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2019) for 79 Shawbridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.