519, Howlands, AL7 4HS
519 Howlands is a 82 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £179,000 in Oct 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2004 £179,000 14.2% 12.8% May 2002 £129,995 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,182 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Oct 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,900 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2004 £179,000 £2,183 £401,795 £4,900 May 2002 £129,995 £1,585 £369,831 £4,510 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,795. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 519 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 519 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.