503, Howlands, AL7 4HS
503 Howlands is a 67 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £163,000 in Jun 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2004 £163,000 13.0% 11.2% Aug 2000 £102,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 503, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,432 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Jun 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,788 per square metre (£538 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2004 £163,000 £2,433 £387,766 £5,788 Aug 2000 £102,000 £1,522 £364,023 £5,433 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,766. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 503 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 503 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.