25, Archbishops Place, SW2 2AH
25 Archbishops Place is a 76 m² terraced home in Brixton. It sold for £270,000 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2005 £270,000 4.1% 2.4% Apr 2001 £227,500 21.3% 19.3% Apr 1997 £104,375 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Archbishops Place.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,552 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,777 per square metre (£908 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £270,000 £3,553 £743,049 £9,777 Apr 2001 £227,500 £2,993 £859,069 £11,304 Apr 1997 £104,375 £1,373 £880,171 £11,581 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £743,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £483,000 and £645,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Archbishops Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Archbishops Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 23/03707/FUL
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Archbishops Place London
- Description:
- proposed single storey rear, side extension and garage conversion to form extra living accommodation.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.