72, Swannington Road, LE3 9AF
72 Swannington Road is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £84,000 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2005 £84,000 18.4% 16.2% Jul 2003 £59,950 48.0% 46.5% Jun 2002 £39,950 80.7% 78.8% Jun 2001 £22,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,200 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,607 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £84,000 £1,200 £182,504 £2,607 Jul 2003 £59,950 £856 £169,320 £2,419 Jun 2002 £39,950 £571 £151,149 £2,159 Jun 2001 £22,000 £314 £111,056 £1,587 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,090 per square metre (£200 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 22 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.