102, Billinge Road, WN5 9JH
102 Billinge Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Wigan. It sold for £71,000 in Mar 2006.
- Sale history
-
£71,000 on Mar 2006
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £835 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,650 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2006 £71,000 £835 £140,254 £1,650 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,254. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,150 per square metre (£136 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 102 Billinge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 102 Billinge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.