Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2007 £373,000 8.3% 6.4%
Aug 2000 £220,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Archbishops Place.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,390 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,278 per square metre (£676 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2007 £373,000 £3,391 £800,599 £7,278
Aug 2000 £220,000 £2,000 £875,262 £7,957

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £800,599. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £698,000 and £934,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Archbishops Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2013. It last appeared Feb 2013.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Archbishops Place.

Photos for 8 Archbishops Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2013 13/02959/LDCP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
8 Archbishops Place Londo
Description:
Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) with respect to a ground floor single storey side/ rear extension.

Planning ref:
December 2002 02/03183/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
8 Archbishops Place London
Description:
To clean out innner crown and remove old pruning stubs from one Silver Birch tree located in rear garden.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929