Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2009 £135,000 1.3% -0.7%
Apr 2003 £124,995 43.4% 40.9%
Jun 2002 £95,000 na na
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,454 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Jan 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,472 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2009 £135,000 £2,455 £300,935 £5,472
Apr 2003 £124,995 £2,273 £276,688 £5,031
Jun 2002 £95,000 £1,727 £281,865 £5,125

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,935. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 59 Farmbrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Farmbrook.

Photos for 59 Farmbrook
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments: