Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2010 £130,000 0.2% -2.2%
Jun 2005 £129,000 13.3% 11.6%
Sep 1999 £63,500 na na
Internal area
46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,826 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Feb 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,376 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2010 £130,000 £2,826 £201,302 £4,376
Jun 2005 £129,000 £2,804 £206,073 £4,480
Sep 1999 £63,500 £1,380 £218,658 £4,753

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,302. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Plot size
58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 54 Forresters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Forresters Drive.

Photos for 54 Forresters Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.

Summary:
10 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments: