585, Howlands, AL7 4HT
585 Howlands is a 78 m² detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £222,500 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £222,500 4.2% 1.5% Jun 2006 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,852 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,297 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £222,500 £2,853 £335,179 £4,297 Jun 2006 £180,000 £2,308 £385,319 £4,940 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,179. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 585 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/04/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 585 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: