124, High Street, AL3 8JZ
124 High Street is a 91 m² terraced home in Markyate. It sold for £250,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Mar 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 124, High Street.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,747 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,831 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £250,000 £2,747 £439,583 £4,831 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Markyate are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,350 per square metre (£394 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 124 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2011. It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 124 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 4/01154/17/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 124 High Street Markyate St Albans
- Description:
- Single storey rear Extension.
- Planning ref:
- September 2016 4/01871/16/LDP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 124 High Street Markyate St Alban
- Description:
- Alterations to existing roof to add the proposed rear dormer to the other roof extensions already Approved.
- Planning ref:
- April 2014 4/00257/14/LDP
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 124 High Street Markyate St Alban
- Description:
- Rear dormer
- Planning ref:
- March 2014 4/00219/14/FHA