8, Lysander Court, GL3 2TS
8 Lysander Court is a 53 m² terraced home in Churchdown. It sold for £128,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £128,000 2.2% -0.3% Jan 2003 £103,000 18.5% 16.8% Aug 2000 £68,000 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,415 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,165 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £128,000 £2,415 £220,748 £4,165 Jan 2003 £103,000 £1,943 £229,153 £4,324 Aug 2000 £68,000 £1,283 £239,836 £4,525 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,748. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Lysander Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Lysander Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: