9, Archbishops Place, SW2 2AH
9 Archbishops Place is a 78 m² terraced home in Brixton. It sold for £476,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
£476,000 on Aug 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Archbishops Place.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,102 per square metre (£567 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,531 per square metre (£793 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £476,000 £6,103 £665,415 £8,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £665,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £495,000 and £662,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Archbishops Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 9 Archbishops Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2015 14/06739/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Archbishops Place Londo
- Description:
- Insertion of one roof light into the front elevation roof slope.
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 14/04283/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 9 Archbishops Place Londo
- Description:
- Erection of a first floor rear extension, together with a loft conversion including the installation of one front and one rear rooflight.
- Planning ref:
- September 2014 14/03627/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Archbishops Place Londo
- Description:
- Application for a Certificate of Lawful development (Proposed) with respect to a loft conversion involving the installation of 1 rear rooflight together with the installation of a rear side infill extension installation of new windows.