4, Watling Close, TS20 1RW
4 Watling Close is a 63 m² detached home in Stockton-On-Tees. It sold for £150,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £150,000 4.3% 2.1% Aug 1996 £71,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Watling Close.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,380 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,227 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £150,000 £2,381 £203,301 £3,227 Aug 1996 £71,000 £1,127 £265,655 £4,217 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,301. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,490 per square metre (£151 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 482 square metres (5,188 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Watling Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/05/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Watling Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.