Property data
Sale history
£235,000 on Jun 2014
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,615 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,806 per square metre (£539 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2014 £235,000 £3,615 £377,370 £5,806

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,370. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 451 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 451 Howlands.

Photos for 451 Howlands
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments: