12, Lysander Court, GL3 2TS
12 Lysander Court is a 55 m² terraced home in Churchdown. It sold for £150,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £150,000 0.6% -2.0% Feb 2007 £144,000 13.6% 11.5% Mar 2001 £67,950 14.1% 12.7% Jul 1999 £54,000 14.4% 13.1% May 1998 £46,500 4.6% 2.0% Nov 1995 £41,500 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,338 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £150,000 £2,727 £238,578 £4,338 Feb 2007 £144,000 £2,618 £246,929 £4,490 Mar 2001 £67,950 £1,235 £231,832 £4,215 Jul 1999 £54,000 £982 £219,732 £3,995 May 1998 £46,500 £845 £216,191 £3,931 Nov 1995 £41,500 £755 £234,005 £4,255 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,578. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Lysander Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Lysander Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.