2, Longpool, LA9 6ER
2 Longpool is a 47 m² terraced home in Kendal. It sold for £123,750 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £123,750 6.9% 4.5% Apr 2004 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,632 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,669 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £123,750 £2,633 £172,458 £3,669 Apr 2004 £60,000 £1,277 £98,126 £2,088 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,458. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kendal are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,600 per square metre (£244 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 26 square metres (280 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Longpool. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/02/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Longpool.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 28 sqm (301 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C