50, Ridgeway Road, CF3 4AE
50 Ridgeway Road is a 52 m² flat in Llanrumney. It sold for £106,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £106,000 -1.5% -3.6% Jul 2005 £124,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Ridgeway Road.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,038 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,755 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £106,000 £2,038 £143,243 £2,755 Jul 2005 £124,750 £2,399 £131,349 £2,526 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanrumney are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,790 per square metre (£184 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Ridgeway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Ridgeway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: