419, Howlands, AL7 4HW
419 Howlands is a 78 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £340,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £340,000 14.3% 13.2% Jan 2013 £227,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 419, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,358 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,552 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £340,000 £4,359 £433,044 £5,552 Jan 2013 £227,500 £2,917 £415,257 £5,324 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 419 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2015. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 419 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.