Property data
Sale history
£112,125 on Jun 2017

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,495 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,043 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2017 £112,125 £1,495 £153,250 £2,043

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fairford are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,850 per square metre (£340 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Title number
GR416367
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
4 and, 6 Yells Way, Fairford
Owner
COTTSWAY HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED (Company reference number: 30651R)
Proprietor address: Cottsway House, Avenue Two, Witney OX28 4YG
Price paid on title: £112,125
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jul 2017
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Land Registry records the owner as Cottsway Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).