51b, Brading Road, SW2 2AP
51b Brading Road is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Brixton. It sold for £750,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
£750,000 on Jun 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51b, Brading Road.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,097 per square metre (£566 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,876 per square metre (£546 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £750,000 £6,098 £722,768 £5,876 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £722,768. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £781,000 and £1,044,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51b Brading Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2021. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 51b Brading Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.