16, Archbishops Place, SW2 2AJ
16 Archbishops Place is a 72 m² terraced home in Brixton. It sold for £660,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £660,000 12.9% 10.7% Nov 1997 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,166 per square metre (£852 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,361 per square metre (£870 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £660,000 £9,167 £674,018 £9,361 Nov 1997 £45,000 £625 £323,218 £4,489 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £674,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £457,000 and £611,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Archbishops Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/12/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2013) for 16 Archbishops Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 20/02606/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Archbishops Place Londo
- Description:
- Erection of a rear dormer roof extension and installation of a rooflight to the front roof slope.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.