8, Pages Croft, RG40 2HN
8 Pages Croft is a 165 m² detached home in Wokingham. It sold for £990,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £990,000 6.3% 4.2% Aug 1998 £275,000 na na - Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,000 per square metre (£557 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,339 per square metre (£682 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £990,000 £6,000 £1,210,903 £7,339 Aug 1998 £275,000 £1,667 £1,066,207 £6,462 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,210,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £4,650 and £6,060 per square metre (£431 and £562 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £767,000 and £1,000,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,678 square metres (18,062 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 192829
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Street Record Southwest Road,
- Description:
- Householder application for the proposed erection of a two storey front, side and rear extension following demolition of existing double garage and single storey rear bay, with new chimney, 6 no. rooflights and accommodation in the loft space plus erection of a front canopy roof, internal alterations and changes to fenestration.
- Planning ref:
- March 2002 011471
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 8 Pages Croft Wokingham
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension. ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 29 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.