7, Finch Crescent, LU7 2PE
7 Finch Crescent is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £299,995 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £299,995 7.1% 5.0% Aug 2001 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,448 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,011 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £299,995 £3,448 £348,943 £4,011 Aug 2001 £90,000 £1,034 £291,473 £3,350 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Finch Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Finch Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 CB/22/03180/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Finch Crescent, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Removal of existing conservatory roof and tiled single storey rear extension roof, and replace with one continuous flat roof with 2no. Velux flat rooflights.
- Planning ref:
- November 2015 CB/15/03536/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Finch Crescent, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Front porch and single storey rear extension. (Originally submitted with a first floor front extension)
- Summary:
- 08 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966