Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2020 £180,950 4.1% 2.5%
Sep 2014 £143,000 2.2% -0.1%
Jul 2002 £109,950 11.6% 10.1%
Aug 1999 £79,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Tom Morgan Close.

Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,791 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,534 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2020 £180,950 £1,792 £255,910 £2,534
Sep 2014 £143,000 £1,416 £238,768 £2,364
Jul 2002 £109,950 £1,089 £255,499 £2,530
Aug 1999 £79,950 £792 £267,946 £2,653

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,910. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,890 per square metre (£196 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Tom Morgan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 19 Tom Morgan Close.

Photos for 19 Tom Morgan Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments: