18, High Street, NP11 4HG
18 High Street is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Newbridge. It sold for £135,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £135,000 5.6% 3.7% Oct 2010 £78,200 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, High Street.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,551 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,082 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £135,000 £1,552 £181,156 £2,082 Oct 2010 £78,200 £899 £147,007 £1,690 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,156. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbridge are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,390 per square metre (£148 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/02/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 18 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: