42, Talehangers Close, DA6 8AE
42 Talehangers Close is a 39 m² flat in Bexleyheath. It sold for £200,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £200,000 1.1% -0.7% Sep 2008 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Talehangers Close.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,128 per square metre (£476 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,448 per square metre (£506 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £200,000 £5,128 £212,470 £5,448 Sep 2008 £175,000 £4,487 £204,004 £5,231 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bexleyheath are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,860 per square metre (£406 and £544 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Talehangers Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/08/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Talehangers Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.