515, Howlands, AL7 4HS
515 Howlands is a 83 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £360,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £360,000 1.6% -0.1% Dec 2016 £338,000 5.9% 3.5% Nov 2005 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 515, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,337 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,914 per square metre (£457 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £360,000 £4,337 £407,900 £4,914 Dec 2016 £338,000 £4,072 £392,840 £4,733 Nov 2005 £180,000 £2,169 £383,939 £4,626 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 515 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 515 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: